Past Winners

P3- Power Punk Pop Rock - Presented by B92.9 formerly B93.1

2000 Winner: Flying Blind
2001 Winner: Peace Pipe
2002 Winner: Monkeyshine
2003 Winner: UVR
2004 Winner: Megan Slankard Band
2005 Winner: Angst
2006 Winner: The Evening News
2007 Winner: Peaceable Jones
2008 Winner: Aaron Durr
2009 Winner: Coma Bloom
2010 Winner: Refuzniks
2011 Winner: Braata
2012 Winner: Josh Rosenblum Band

Hard Rock - Presented by Rock 96.7

2000 Winner- Built
2001 Winner - Luxt
2002 Winner- Epidemia
2003 Winner- Unknown Statue
2004 Winner: Better Left Unsaid
2005 Winner: Thr3efold
2006 Winner: Fallen Sleepless
2007 Winner: Athens
2008 Winner: One Shot Suicide
2009 Winner: Kranial Damage
2010 Winner: Through The Ashes
2011 Winner: Nothing But Losers
2012 Winner: Zombie Death Stench

Alternative- Presented by Off the Air Productions

2001 Winner: Grandaddy
2002 Winner: Built Like Alaska
2003 Winner: Transport
2004 Winner: Fairwell Madison
2005 Winner: Fissure
2006 Winner: Fat Skeleton
2007 Winner: Solar Powered People
2008 Winner: Travis Vick
2009 Winner: The Medusas
2010 Winner: French Cassettes
2011 Winner: Dandelion Massacre
2012 Winner: Lindsay Pavao

Americana

2000 Winner: Shelly Streeter
2001 Winner: California Cowboys
2002 Winner: Puffin Billie's and Magnolia Rhythm (tie)
2003 Winner: Sojourn
2004 Winner: Tina Louise Barr
Merged with Unplugged for 2005
2008 Winner: Good Luck Thrift Store
2009 Winner: Dave Hanley Band
2010 Winner: Oglee Moglee Blues Band
2011 Winner: House Of Orange
2012 Winner: Marirose and the Gypsies

Jazz and Blues- Presented by KRVR

2000 Winner: Kelley and Johnny
2001 Winner: Vinnie Smith Band
2002 Winner: Studebaker Blues Band
2003 Winner: Sweet Addiction
2004 Winner: Fat Man Blues Band
2005 Winner: MOFO Party Band
2006 Winner: Melodious Funk (Blue Monday Jam Band)
2007 Winner: DJ Slate and Rocket 88
2008 Winner: Johnny Valdez
2009 Winner: Big Earl & the Crying Shame
2010 Winner: Rhythm Deluxe
2011 Winner: Pinkie and the Resistance
2012 Winner: PoorHouse Millionaires

R&B FUNK / RAWK and JAM- Presented by KHOP 95.1

2004 Winner: Devante
2005 Winner: Jiggy
2006 Winner: Fig Mutant
2007 Winner: EARL
2008 Winner: Not for Nothing
2009 Winner: Paul Tolle
2010 Winner: DAM
2011 Winner: Tragic Culture
2012 Winner: Hit & Run

UnPlugged - Presented by: Off the Air Series

2001 Winner: Megan Slankard
2002 Winner: Eric Andersen
2003 Winner: Christene LeDoux
2004 Winner: Shades of Grey
2005 Winner: Roem Baur
2006 Winner: Tara Tinsley
2007 Winner: Jon Valenti
2008 Winner: Not An Airplane
2009 Winner: Rachel Renae
2010 Winner: Reggie Ginn
2011 Winner: Shaylin Nicole
2012 Winner: Mike & Eli Allsup

Best Urban - Hip Hop - Presented by Hot 104.7

2007 Winner: Moonshine Bandits
2008 Winner: Grains of Sand
2009 Winner: Torie D
2010 Winner: Clone
2011 Winner: Luna J
2012 Winner: Dev

Best Jam Band

2007 Winner: Soup
2008: Merged with ROCK

Best Urban DJ: - Presented by Hot 104.7

2007 Winner: DJ Bobby Sanchez
2008 Winner: Shuga Shane
2009 Winner: DJ Weak Sauce
2010 Winner: DJ Chopstiques 2011 Winner: DJ Topek
2012 Winner: DJ Tease

Best House DJ: Presented by Pure 209

2009 Winner: DJ Fonzie
2010 Winner: DJ The Problem
2011 Winner: DJ Liquid
2012 Winner: DJ Nick G.

Blue Collar - Presented by the HAWK 104.1

2001 Winner: Johnny Rocket & The Thrust
2002 Winner: Tabu
2003 Winner: Notorious
2004 Winner: Donny and the Wayrads
2005 Winner: Threshold
2006 Winner: Kid Charlemagne
2007 Winner: Suicide Shift
2008 Winner: Tequila Mockingbird
2009 Winner: Electric Soup
2010 Winner: Strangebrew
2011 Winner: Hari Kari
2012 Winner: Gotcha Covered

Best Large Event - Presented by the Modesto CVB

2000 Winner - X Fest
2001 Winner - X Fest
2002 Winner - B93.1 Summerfest
2003 Winner: Tressetti's Fat Tuesday
2004 Winner - X Fest
2005 Winner: X Fest
2006 Winner: X fest
2007 Winner: X Fest
2008 Winner: X fest
2009 Winner: X Fest
2010 Winner: X Fest
2011 Winner: Modesto Blues Fest
2012 Winner: American Graffiti Car Show

Best Small Event - Presented by Stanislaus Magazine

2004 Winner: Tressetti's Fat Tuesday
2005 Winner: B93.1 Acoustic Christmas
2006 Winner: Off the Air
2007 Winner: B93.1 Acoustic Christmas
2008 Winner: Off the Air
2009 Winner: Copper Rhino Beach Party
2010 Winner: P. Wexford’s St. Patrick’s Day
2011 Winner: P. Wexford’s St. Patrick’s Day
2012 Winner: Thursday Night Ramble

Best Live Music Venue

Presented by the Modesto Chamber of Commerce
2000 Winner: Red Pepper Cafe
2001 Winner: State Theatre
2002 Winner: Fat Cat Music House
2003 Winner: State Theatre
2004 Winner: Fat Cat Music House and Lounge
2005 Winner: Fat Cat Music House and Lounge
2006 Winner: Fat Cat Music House and Lounge
2007 Winner: Fat Cat Music House and Lounge
2008 Winner: Fat Cat Music House and Lounge
2009 Winner: Nino's
2010 Winner: Fat Music House and Lounge
2011 Winner: Gallo Center for the Arts
2012 Winner: Gallo Center for the Arts

Super MAMA Award for Lifetime Achievement Presented by: The Modesto Bee

Lifetime Achievement 2000: Homegrown
Lifetime Achievement 2001: Ernie Bucio
Lifetime Achievement 2002: Chester Smith
Lifetime Achievement 2003: Buck Townsend
Lifetime Achievement 2004: Grace Lieberman
Lifetime Achievement 2005: George Gardner
Lifetime Achievement 2006: Max and Donna Miller
Lifetime Achievement 2007: John Griswold
Lifetime Achievement 2008: Marie Gallo
Lifetime Achievement 2009: Lucky Lew
Lifetime Achievement 2010: C.K. Gottschalk
Lifetime Achievement 2011: Bob DeLeon
Lifetime Achievement 2012: Ginger Colla
Special Memorial Award 2007: Dave Wallace - Passed away in 2007
Special Memorial Award 2011: Ernie Bucio – Passed away in 2011